LOCAL CHURCHES



Baptist Church: Park Circle

  • Church Service 11 AM;
  • Sunday School 10 AM;
  • Evening Service 6 PM

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church: Park Circle

  • The Buffalo Diocese and Bishop Edward Kmiec decided to close Sacred Heart during July 2007. The building remains but is the home of a charity now.  It was the oldest Roman Catholic Church in Allegany County at the time of its closing.

St. Paul's Episcopal Church: Park Circle

  • Holy Eucharist Sunday 9 AM

St. Paul's Lutheran Church: Basswood Hill; CR 15

  • Sunday 10 AM

United Methodist Church: Park Circle

  • Adult Sunday School 9:15 AM
  • Church Service 10:30 AM

Nearby Denominations

In recognition that there are many faiths and denominations as well as variations in congregations we offer this all inclusive listing of services and organizations available in Allegany County. This is an attempt to offer a complete listing within Allegany County. No groups were intentionally omitted. If you note a mis-designation of Denomination or other information, please contact us with the corrections. If any groups are missing they can be added simply by contacting with the relevant information. Submission of Information.

Denomination - Subdesignation Name Address Town, Zip Phone Worship School & Studies Approx. Distance [miles] From Angelica
Apostolic Apostolic Lighthouse Ministries Route 21 Almond, NY 14804 (607) 276-6201     16
Assembly of God New Hope Assembly of God Route 19A Fillmore, NY 14735 (585) 567-2524
10:30 Sunday
6:00 pm Sunday
7:00 pm Wednesday
9:30 am Sunday School 19
Assembly of God Riverside Assembly of God Riverside Drive Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-4431 10:45 am Sunday; 7:00 pm Wednesday Prayer & Bible Study 9:15 am Sunday School; 6:00 pm Youth Study 18
Assembly of Christians Assembly of Christians Gothic Chapel, Ford Street Alfred, NY 14802   9:30 am Sunday 8:00 pm Friday Bible Study in Almond;11:30 am Sunday School 22
Baptist Baptist Tabernacle, SBC Plum Bottom Road Belmont, NY 14813 (585) 268-7336 11:00 am Sunday
6:00 pm Sunday
Wednesday 6 pm Prayer meeting & Bible Study 8
Baptist Black Creek Baptist 8571 Route 305 Black Creek, NY 14714 (585) 968-2727 11:00 am Sunday;
7:00 pm Wednesday
10:00 am Sunday School 15
Baptist Faith Baptist Church 1108 Rt 19 South at Yorks Corners Wellsville, NY 585-268-9826 11:00 am Sunday;
6:00 pm
9:45 am Sunday School;7 pm Wednesday 18
Baptist First Day Baptist Church 128 Main Street Richburg, NY 585-928-2400 11:00 am Sunday;
6:00 pm Sunday
9:45 am Sunday School; 7:00 pm Wednesday Prayer Meeting 20
Baptist - First First Baptist of Angelica 18 Park Circle Angelica, NY 14709 (585) 466-7644 Worship 11 am Sunday
Evening Service 6 pm
Prayer Meeting Wed. 7 pm
Word of life Olympian Club Wed 6:45 pm
Sunday School 9:55 am 0
Baptist - First First Baptist Church Corner of Elm & Church Streets Andover, NY 14806   11:00 am Sunday 9:45 am Sunday School; 7:00 pm Bible Study Wednesday 27
Baptist - First First Baptist of Belfast Corner Hughes & Chapel Sts. Belfast, NY 14711 (585) 365-2726 11 am Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School 8
Baptist - First First Baptist of Belmont 9 Willets Avenue, Belmont, NY 14813 (585) 268-5520 11:00 am Sunday; 6:00 pm Sunday
Wednesday 7:30 pm
9:45 am Sunday School 8
Baptist - First First Baptist Church 17 South Street Cuba, NY   10:00 am Sunday   18
Baptist - American United Church of Friendship 33E Main Street Friendship, NY 14739 (585) 973-7951 11:00 am Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School 12
Baptist - Seventh Day Alfred Seventh Day Baptist 5 Church Street Alfred, NY 14802 (607) 587-9430 5:15 pm Friday;
11:00 am Saturday
10:00 am Saturday 22
Baptist - Seventh Day Alfred Station Seventh Day Baptist Church PO Box 7777, 585 Main St. Alfred Station, NY 14803 (607) 587-9545 11 am Saturday 9:45 am Saturday;
Bible Study at Maple Apt 10:00 am Tuesday
20
Baptist - Seventh Day Seventh Day Baptist Church 8265 Main Street Little Genesee, NY 585-928-2486 10:45 am Saturday 9:45 am Saturday 25
Bible Alfred Almond Bible Church Route 21 [next to AA Central School] Almond, NY 14804 (607) 276-6700 10:30 am Sunday
6:00 pm Sunday
9:30 am Sunday School;
7:30 pm Midweek Home Groups
16
Bible Angelica Bible Church Centerpoint Academy
E. Main Street
Angelica, NY 14709 (585) 365-2250 11 am Sunday 9:45 am Sunday School 0
Bible Faith Bible Church NYS Rt 417 Little Genesee, NY 585-928-1856 11:00 am Sunday
6:30 pm Sunday
9:45 am Sunday School; Bible Study & Prayer 7:00 pm Wednesday 25
Bible Friendship Bible Baptist Church West Main Street Friendship, NY 585-973-7158 10:00 am Sunday;
11:00 am Sunday
7:00 pm Sunday
7:00 pm Wednesday
  12
Bible Wellsville Bible Church 2908 St Rt 417: Andover Rd Wellsville, NY 14895   9:30 am Sunday; 5:45 pm Wednesday 6:30 pm 11:00 am Sunday School 18
Catholic - Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd 29 South Street Cuba, NY 14727 (585) 968-2293 3:30 pm Sunday   18
Catholic - Roman Immaculate Conception 6 Maple Avenue Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-4834
5:00 pm Saturday Mass
8:00 am Sunday Mass
11:30 am Sunday Mass
  18
Catholic - Roman Our Lady of Angels 50 South Street Cuba, NY 14727 (585) 968-2885 5:30 pm Saturday
11:00 am Sunday
  18
Catholic - Roman Sacred Heart Park Circle at Mechanic St. Angelica, NY 14709
Closed by the Buffalo Diocese
0
Catholic - Roman Sacred Heart Catholic Church 81 W. Main Friendship, NY 14739 (585) 973-2871 Closed and sold by the Buffalo Diocese   12
Catholic - Roman St. Brendan's Catholic Church 11 S.Main Street Almond, NY 14804 (607) 276-5304 9:00 am M, W, F
  16
Catholic - Roman St. Joseph's Catholic Church Cottage Bridge Road Scio, NY 14880 (585) 268-7272 Closed by the Buffalo Diocese 8:15 am Sunday School 13
Catholic - Roman St. Jude's Chapel Lower College Street Alfred, NY 14802 (607) 587-9411 Saturday 5:00 pm
Sunday 11:00 am
Sunday 9:00 pm*
Tuesday 5:30 pm*
  22
Catholic - Roman Holy Family of Jesus, Mary, and Joseph Parish 5 Milton Street Belmont, NY 14813 (585) 268-7272
11 AM Sunday
9:15 am Sunday School 8
Catholic - Roman St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church 111 Wellsville Street Bolivar, NY   9:30 am Sunday   22
Catholic - Roman St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church   Canaseraga, NY   5:00 pm Saturday
11:00 am Sunday
  33
Catholic - Roman St. Patrick's Church 109 West Main Street Fillmore, NY   4:00 pm Saturday
10:15 am Sunday
6:00 pm Thursday
  19
Catholic - Roman St. Patrick's of Belfast 31 East Hughes Street Belfast, NY 14711 (585) 365-2215
Saturday Vigil 5:30 pm
Mass: 8:45 AM Sunday
  8
Christian & Missionary Alliance Christian & Missionary Alliance 5 Rochambeau Avenue Andover, NY 14806 (607) 478-8843 9:00 am Sunday
10:15 am Fellowship Time
10:35 am Sunday School;
Midweek Bible Study/Prayer Service Wednesday 7:00 pm
27
Christian & Missionary Alliance Christian & Missionary Alliance 450 N. Highland Avenue Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-5882 9:00 am Sunday High Highest Prayer Group
10:45 am Sunday Morning Worship Hour
9:30 am Wednesday Prayer Meeting
7:00 pm Wednesday Prayer Meeting
9:30 Sunday School 18
Christian Temple Disciples of Christ Christian Temple Disciples of Christ 99 Maple Ave. at Fassett St. Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-6807 10:45 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School 18
Church of Christ in Christian Union Church of Christ in Christian Union 115 W. Pearl Street Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-2075     18
Church of Christ Scio Church of Christ   Scio, NY 585-593-7307 10:30 am Sunday
9:30 am Sunday School;
7:00 pm Tuesday Bible Study
13
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints [Mormon] Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints [Mormon] 100 Crescent Drive Wellsville, NY 585-593-3481 10:00 am Sacrement Meeting 11:20 Primary & Sunday School
12:10 pm Young women, young men, priesthood, relief society
18
Episcopal Episcopal Church of our Saviour Olean Street Bolivar, NY 585-268-7622 9:00 am Sunday   22
Episcopal Christ Episcopal Church 19 South Street Cuba, NY 585-968-2163 11:00 am Sunday   18
Episcopal St. Andrews Episcopal East Main Street Friendship, NY 14739 (585) 268-7622 9:00 am Sunday   12
Episcopal St. John's Episcopal East Genesee & North Main Sts Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-5592 5:00 pm Saturday
11:00 am Sunday
  18
Episcopal St. Paul's Episcopal Park Circle Angelica, NY 14709 (585) 268-7622 9 am Sunday   0
Episcopal St. Phillip's Episcopal 12 Willets Avenue Belmont, NY 14813 (585) 268-5295 11:00 am Sunday 11:00 am Sunday School 8
Episcopal Trinity Episcopal Church North Street Canaseraga, NY   8:00 am Sunday   33
First Congregational Church First Congregational Church 289 N Main Street Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-5015 10:00 am Sunday 11:15 am Sunday School 18
Gospel Wellsville Full Gospel Church 2221 Hanover Hill Road Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-5136 11:00 am Sunday
7:00 pm Wednesday Prayer Group
9:45 am Sunday School 18
Gospel Gospel Fellowship Hood Road Belmont, NY 14813 268-5674 10:30 am Sunday
7:30 pm Thursday
  8
Gospel Independence Gospel Fellowship   Andover, NY 14806   10:30 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School 27
Gospel C&MA Gospel Chapel   Whitesville, NY   11:00 am Sunday
6:00 pm Sunday
9:45 am Sunday School 34
Lutheran St Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church Basswood Hill Road - CR 15 Allen, NY  716-476-2325 Worship 10:00 AM Communion Service 1st Sunday of Month 11:00 am Sunday School follows service 6
Lutheran Trinity Lutheran 470 N Main Street Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-3311 7:30 pm Saturday
10:30 am Sunday
  18
Lutheran Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church - ELCA 4229 Fassett Lane Wellsville, NY 14895 585-593-3274 10:00 am Sunday 9:00 am Sunday School 18
Mennonite Independence MGospel Fellowship Mennonite Church Independence Road [CR 22] Whitesville, NY
10:30 am Sunday
7 pm Wednesday
9:30 am Sunday School 34
Mennonite Yorks Corners Mennonite RD1, Box 194,County Rt. 29 Wellsville, NY 14985 (585) 593-3287 10:30 am Sunday 9:15 am Sunday School 18
Methodist - Evangelical Evangelical Methodist Church 2987 County Road 9 (Knights Creek Road), Scio, NY 14880 (585) 593-3659 11:00 am Sunday
5:00 Sunday Young People
6:00 pm Sunday
9:45 am Sunday School
13
Methodist - Free Free Methodist 11 Chestnut, PO Box 494 Belfast, NY 14711 (585) 365-2919 10:45 am Sunday Sunday School 9:45 am;
Evening Study 6:30 pm
8
Methodist - United Alfred United Methodist 1389 Moland Road Alfred, NY 14802 (607) 587-8355 10:30 am Sunday 9:30 am Adult, College Student and Youth Sunday School 22
Methodist - United Allentown United Methodist Church Rt 417 Allentown, NY   10 am Sunday   23
Methodist - United Alma United Methodist Church   Alma, NY   10:30 am Sunday;
7:00 pm Wednesday
9:15 am Adult Sunday School;
10:00 am Children Sunday School
28
Methodist - United Andover United Methodist Church 33 E. Greenwood Street Andover, NY 607-478-8550 11:00 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School 27
Methodist - United Angelica United Methodist 25 Park Circle Angelica, NY 14709 (585) 466-7727 10:30 am  Adult Sunday School 9:15 am; Youth: Sunday 6:30 pm; Children's Adventure Club Thursday 2:45 pm  0
Methodist - United Belfast United Methodist 4 Chapel Street Belfast, NY 14711 (585) 365-2529 8am Contemporary; 10:45 am Traditional 9:30 am Sunday School 8
Methodist - United Bishopville United Methodist Church   Bishopville, NY 607-295-7780 9:00 am Sunday 9:00 am Sunday School;
6:00 pm Sunday Youth Group
19
Methodist - United United Methodist Church 80 Friendship Street Bolivar, NY 585-928-2224 11:00 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School 22
Methodist - United Caneadea United Methodist Main Street Caneadea, NY 14717 (585) 365-8213 9 am Sunday 9 am Sunday School 12
Methodist - United Ceres United Methodist Church   Ceres, NY   9:30 am Sunday 11:00 am Sunday School 29
Methodist - United Cuba United Methodist Church 49 East Main Street Cuba, NY   10:00 am Sunday   18
Methodist - United United Methodist Church 21 W. Main St.,PO Box 116 Friendship, NY 14739 (585) 973-3721 10:30 am Sunday 9:15 am Sunday School 12
Methodist - United Friends in Christ United Methodist Church of Fillmore - Hume Liberty Street & NYS Rt 19 Hume, NY 585-567-2293 10:00 am Sunday 11:15 am Sunday School 20
Methodist - United Oramel United Methodist Church   Oramel, NY   9:30 am Sunday April - October
10:00 am Sunday November - March
  10
Methodist - United First United Methodist 4005 Main Street Scio, NY 14880 (585) 593-4006 9:30 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School Children;
10:30 am Adult Sunday School
13
Methodist - United Short Tract United Methodist   Short Tract, NY   11:00 am Sunday   11
Methodist - United First United Methodist Maple Ave at Madison Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-1860 Contemporary Worship: 8:30 am Sunday; Traditional 11:00 am 9:45 Sunday School 18
Methodist - United Swain United Methodist Church Main Street Swain, NY 585-567-8327 9:00 am Sunday 9:15 am Sunday School 20
Methodist - United Garwoods United Methodist Church 10524 CR 15B Swain, NY 585-466-7727 9:00 am Sunday 6:00 pm Sunday School 18
Methodist - United First United Methodist Main Street Whitesville, NY   11:00 am Sunday 9:45 am Sunday School 34
Methodist - United United Church of Belmont 7 Park Circle Belmont, NY 14813 (585) 268-5471 10 am Sunday   8
Methodist - United Stannards United Methodist NYS Rt 248
[south of Wellsville 3 miles]
Wellsville, NY   9:30 am Sunday   18
Methodist - Wesleyan See Wesleyan




 
Other Congregations Abundant Life Ministries 7083 Rt 21 Almond, NY 14804 607-276-6021 2:00 pm Sunday   16
Other Congregations Almond Union of Churches 11 Main Street Almond, NY 14804 (607) 276-6151 10:00 am Sunday;
9:00 am Wednesday Prayer Group
  16
Other Congregations Birdsall Community Church RR 1, Birdsall Road Birdsall, NY 14822 (585) 466-7924 11:00 am Sunday 9:45 am Sunday School 10
Other Congregations Blessed Sacrament
Andover
9:45 am Sunday High School Students after Mass Sunday 27
Other Congregations Caneadea Hills Community Church 6260 Shongo Valley Road Fillmore, NY 585-493-5452 No Information readily available   19
Other Congregations CTM - Word of Faith Ministries 3151 Wightman Road Wellsville, NY 585-593-5447 10:30 am Sunday 7:00 pm Thursday School of Faith 18
Other Congregations Burns Community Church   Burns, NY 607-298-8782 11:00 am Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School 28
Other Congregations Hallsport Christian Church ### Hallsport, NY 585-593-3910 10:30 am Sunday; 7:00 pm Wednesday 9:30 am Sunday School 24
Other Congregations Christian Fellowship Church 115 West Pearl Street Wellsville, NY   11:00 am Sunday
6:00 pm Wednesday Prayer
  18
Other Congregations Master's Tabernacle Church 29 North Church Street Canaseraga, NY 14822 607-545-9931 10:30 am Sunday; 6:30 pm Sunday 10:00 am Wednesday Bible Study;
6:30 pm Wednesday Bible Study
33
Other Congregations Shongo Country Chapel [Christ in Christian Union] RD #1 Shongo Wellsville, NY   11:00 am Sunday; 6:00 pm Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School;
Prayer & Bible Study 7:30 pm Wednesday
18
Other Congregations Church of Christ Main & Church Allentown, NY (585) 593-2158 11:00 am Sunday Bible Study 10:00 am Sunday;
7:30 pm Wednesday
23
Other Congregations Church of the Good Shepherd 29 S. St.Corner of Stone St. Cuba, NY 14727 (585) 968-2393     18
Other Congregations The Institute of Divine Metaphysical Research Almond Grange Almond, NY 14804   11:00 am Sunday
7:30 pm Tuesday & Thursday
  16
Other Congregations The Larger Parish Church 20 Pratt Street Canaseraga, NY 607-545-6261 10:30 am Sunday 9:15 am Sunday School; 6:30 pm Tuesday Bible Study; 7:00 pm Friday Youth Bible Study 33
Other Congregations Lighthouse Christian Fellowship 1498 Randolph Road Alfred Station, NY 14803 (607) 587-9257     20
Other Congregations Union University Church Corner of Church & Main St. Alfred, NY 14802 (607) 587-9288 10:30 am Sunday 11:00 am K-6; 6:30 pm Jr High Fellowship 22
Other Congregations Word of Faith Fellowship Church Street Alfred, NY 14802 (607) 587-9177 10:30 am Sunday at the Chaplain Club House   22
Presbyterian First Presbyterian Church E. Greenwood Street Andover, NY
10:00 am Sunday   27
Presbyterian First Presbyterian PC(USA) 38 East Main Street Cuba, NY 14727 (585) 968-3774 10:00 am Sunday 9:30 am Sunday School 18
Presbyterian Wellsville Presbyterian 83 Chamberlain Street Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-5069 11:00 am Sunday
12:30 pm Sunday Fellowship Lunch
9:50 am Sunday School 18
Quaker Alfred Religious Society of Friends Parish House, 6 W. University Street Alfred, NY 14802 607-587-9454 10:30 am Sunday 10:30 am Sunday 22
Salvation Army Salvation Army of Wellsville 25 East Pearl Street Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-2640 10:45 am Fellowship Sunday
11:15 am Holiness Meeting
9:45 am Sunday School 18
Seventh Day Adventist Seventh Day Adventist 419 Trapping Brook Road Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-1637 12:15 pm Saturday 10:45 am Saturday - Sabbath School 18
Wesleyan Belleville Wesleyan Rushcreek Rd.PO Box 169A or known as New Hudson Road Caneadea, NY 14717 (585) 968-3040 11:00 am Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School 12
Wesleyan Brookside Wesleyan Route 417E, RD 2,Box 179 Wellsville, NY 14895 (585) 593-3607 10:45 am Sunday
7:00 pm Wednesday Men's Prayer Group
9:30 am Sunday School; 6:30 pm Youth Group & Bible Study 18
Wesleyan Houghton Wesleyan Route 19 Houghton, NY 14744 (585) 567-2264     15
Wesleyan North Park Wesleyan 13 N Park Street Cuba, NY 14727 (585) 968-2347     18
Wesleyan Valley Wesleyan Church Route 70 Canaseraga, NY   11:00 am Sunday 10:00 am Sunday School 33

COPYRIGHT 2012

Maintained by: ACDEP Services